Information Systems Track - Collaboration Systems and Technology


1. GROUP SUPPORT SYSTEMS

Coordinators: Joseph S. Valacich and Alan R, Dennis
2. NEEDS-DRIVEN TELEWORK
Coordinators: Kunihiko Higa and Tung Bui
3. GROUPWARE: USER EXPERIENCES
Coordinator: Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr.
4. TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER IN THE PACIFIC RIM
Coordinator: Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr.
5. GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Coordinators: Brian E. Mennecke and Martin D. Crossland
6. NEGOTIATION SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Coordinators: Tung Bui and Melvin F. Shakun
7. ORGANIZATIONAL MEMORY
Coordinators: Lorne Olfman and Joline Morrison
8. TECHNOLOGY-SUPPORTED LEARNING
Coordinators: Robert O. Briggs and Bradley C. Wheeler
9. DISTRIBUTED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Coordinator: Laku Chidambaram
10. BUSINESS PROCESS RE-ENGINEERING AND THE DYNAMICS OF ORGANIZATIONS AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Coordinators: Doug Vogel, Gert-Jan de Vreede, Pieter W. Bots, Henk G. Sol and Alexander Verbraeck

"" Indicates that this paper has been nominated for a best paper award.

GROUP SUPPORT SYSTEMS

Coordinators: Joseph S. Valacich and Alan R. Dennis

COL 1 Group Support Systems I

Using an Al-Based Tool to Categorize Digitized Textual Forms of Organizational Memory, A.L. Houston and K.R. Walsh

Are We All Working from the Same Script? Developing an Instrument to Measure Consensus on the Appropriation of an Electronic Meeting System, W.D. Salisbury, A. Gopal and W.W. Chin

Computer Support and Facilitated Structure in Meetings- An Empirical Comparison of their Impact, H. Lewe

COL 2 Group Support Systems II

Personal Nature and Ambiguity as Sources of Message Equivocality: An Extension of Media Richness Theory, J. Webster, L.K. Trevino and E. Stein

Adoption Patterns of Low Structure Groupware: Experiences with Collaborative Writing Software, V.S. Rao, P.L. McLeod and K.M. Beard

Task and Time Decomposition in Electronic Brainstorming, A. Dennis, J. Aronson, B. Heninger and E. Walker

NEEDS-DRIVEN TELEWORK

Coordinators: Kunihiko Higa and Tung Bui

COL 3 Needs-Driven Telework I Chair: Kunihiko Higa

Beyond Telecommuting: Organizational Suitability of Different Modes of Telework, T. Bui, K. Higa, V. Sivakumar and J. Yen

Analysis of a Telecommuting Experience: A Case Study, E. Tamrat, T. Vilkinas and J.R. Warren

Telework Arrangements Demand in Finland, A. Luukinen, J. Pekkola and R. Suomi

COL 4 Needs-Driven Telework II Chairs: Wolfgang Doster and Tung Bui

Does Telecommuting Make Economic Sense for Companies?, C.S. Yap

Mobile Agents and Mobile Workers, R. Kalakota, J. Stallaert and A.B. Whinston

GROUPWARE: USER EXPERIENCES

Coordinator: Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr.

COL 5

Participative Modelling for Understanding: Facilitating Organizational Change with GSS, G.-J. de Vreede

A Cross-Cultural Comparison of GSS and Non-GSS Consensus and Satisfaction Levels Within and Between the U.S. and Mexico, R. Mejias, L. Lazeneo, A. Rico, A. Torres, D. Vogel and M. Shepherd

COL 6

Lessons from a Decade of Group Support Systems Research, J.F. Nunamaker, Jr., R.O. Briggs and D.D. Mittleman

Group Support for an International Agency Network, S. Qureshi

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER IN THE PACIFIC RIM

Coordinator: Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr.

COL 7

Opportunities for International Technology Transfer in the Pacific Rim in Digital Technologies, W.H. Mermagen, Sr., F. Adler and R.L. Post, Jr.

Maui High Performance Computing Center: A Resource for the Pacific Basin, F.L. Gilfeather, B.T. Smith, J.S. Sobolewski and D.K. Kahaner

GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Coordinators: Brian E. Mennecke and Martin D. Crossland

COL 8 Chairs: Brian E. Mennecke and Martin D. Crossland

Geographic Information Systems: Applications and Research Opportunities for Information Systems Researchers, B.E. Mennecke and M.D. Crossland

Towards a Taxonomy of Geographical Information Systems, D.J. Grimshaw

Spatial Metadata and GIS for Decision Support, D.W.S. Wong and C.V. Wu

NEGOTIATION SUPPORT SYSTEMS

Coordinators: Tung Bui and Melvin F. Shakun

COL 9 Negotiation Support Systems I Chair: Stony Akira Ishikawa

Groups and Negotiation in the Production of a Forecast, G. Lockett, P. NaudÇ, G. Islei and P. Drinkwater

Dimensions for Incorporating Multiple Criteria Group Decision Support and Negotiation Support Techniques into a Geographically Distributed Environment, A.B. Bordetsky and P.H. Iz

Principled Negotiation, Evolutionary Systems Design, and Group Support Systems: A Suggested Integration of Three Approaches to Improving Negotiations, L.F. Lewis and R.S. Spic

COL 10 Negotiation Support Systems II Chair: Melvin Shakun

Supporting Negotiation with Scenario Management, T. Bui, G. Kersten, and P.-C. Ma

Conflict Analysis Across Heterogeneous Viewpoints: Formalization and Visualization, M. Jarke, M. Gebhardt, S. Jacobs and H.W. Nissen

Intelligent Clearinghouse: Electronic Marketplace with Computer-Mediated Negotiation Supports, J. Yen, H.G. Lee and T. Bui

ORGANIZATIONAL MEMORY

Coordinators: Lorne Olfman and Joline Morrison

COL 11 Organizational Memory I

The New Organizational Knowledge and Its Systems Foundations, E.B. Swanson

The Communicative View on Organizational Memory: Power and Ambiguity in Knowledge Creation Systems, I. Tuomi

Shifting Perspectives on Organizational Memory: From Storage to Active Remembering, L.J. Bannon and K. Kuutti

COL 12 Organizational Memory II

Knowledge Aquisition for an Organisational Memory System, A. Sowunmi, F.V. Burstein and H.G. Smith

A Research Framework for Empirical Studies in Organizational Memory, J. Morrison and M. Weiser

Organizational Memory Profile: Connecting Roles of Organizational Memory to Organizational Form, H. Karsten

TECHNOLOGY-SUPPORTED LEARNING

Coordinators: Robert O. Briggs and Bradley C. Wheeler

COL 13 Technology-Supported Learning I

Using Virtual Reality for Distance Teaching a Graduate Information Systems Course, J.A. McBride and J.F. McMullen

Learning in the Network Form: Implications for Electronic Group Support, S. Qureshi

Learning with GSS: A Case Study, K.R. Walsh, R.O. Briggs, J. Ayoub, C. Vanderboom and M.S. Glynn

COL 14 Technology-Supported Learning II

Improving Student Processing and Assimilation of Conceptual Information: GDSS-Supported Collaborative Learning vs. Individual Constructive Learning, D.E. Leidner and M.A. Fuller

Developing IS Competence During Cross-Cultural Collaboration in Ad Hoc Virtual Teams: A Tale of One Case Analysis Project, B. Massetti and B.M. Lobert

Technology-Supported Cooperative Learning in Secondary Education, S. Brandt and M. Lonsdale

COL 15 Technology-Supported Learning III

The Development of a Computer-Aided Learning Tool for Supporting the Teaching of Assembly Language Programming, A. Williams

Investigating the Impact of Advanced Technology on Trials: The Courtroom as a Classroom, W.E. Boyd, W.D. Wood, M. Adkins, and D. Mittleman

DISTRIBUTED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

Coordinator: Laku Chidambaram

COL 16 Distributed Communication Systems I Chair: Laku Chidambaram

Lotus NotesÉ and Collaboration: Le Plus ca Change..., B. Vandenbosch and M. J. Ginzberg

Enabling Software Shift Work with Groupware: A Case Study, I. Gorton, I. Hawryszkiewycz and L. Fung

DocMan: A Document Management System for Cooperation Support, A. BÑcker and U. Busbach

COL 17 Distributed Communication Systems II Chair: Kelly Burke

Do Mediated Contexts Differ in Information Richness? A Comparison of Collocated and Dispersed Meetings, K. Burke and L. Chidambaran

Experiences with Electronic and Voice Mail, S.C. Hayne and C.A.P. Smith

COL 18 Distributed Communication Systems III Chair: Laku Chidambaram

Supporting Partially Distributed Groups in Electronic Meetings, J.J. Johnson, K.J. Aytes and K. Burke

Adoption of Remote Work Arrangements: An Initial Analysis, M.B.W. Fritz, S. Narasimhan, and H.(S.) Rhee

Project Teams: Profiles and Member Perceptions -- Implications for Group Support System Research and Products, S.T. Kinney and R.R. Panko

BUSINESS PROCESS RE-ENGINEERING AND THE DYNAMICS OF ORGANIZATIONS AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Coordinators: Doug Vogel, Gert-Jan de Vreede, Pieter W. Bots, Henk G. Sol and Alexander Verbraeck

COL 19 Business Process Re-Engineering I

Current Advances in Group-Supported Business Process Reengineering, M.O. Pendergast, D.L. Dean, J.D. Lee, B. Nevstrujev and N. Katic

Redesigning Work with Dual Information Systems: The Work Process Benchmarking Service, T.K. Kakoia and K.I. Koota

Facilitation Methods for use with EMS Tools to Enable Rapid Development of High Quality Business Process Models, D.L. Dean, R.E. Orwig and D.R. Vogel

COL 20 Business Process Re-Engineering II

Reengineering and Adaptation in Evolutionary Interactive Multi-objective Linear Programming, M. Dror and M. Shakun

The Problem of the Dynamic Organization and the Static System: Principles and Techniques for Achieving Flexibility, W.W. Woolfolk, P. Ligezinski, and B. Johnson

A Framework for Dynamic Routing and Operational Integrity Controls in a Workflow Management System, A. Kumar and J.L. Zhao

COL 21 Business Process Re-Engineering III

Towards an Integrated, Simulative Framework for Real-World Modelling, A.L. Opdahl and G. Sindre

Bridging the Gap Between Structured Requirements with Object-Oriented Analysis and Design, N. Katic, B. Nevstrujev, D. Vogel and M.O. Pendergast


INFORMATION SYSTEMS TRACK

HICSS-29 HOMEPAGE

HICSS HOMEPAGE